2010 Champagne Stakes Nominations

April 20th, 2010

The nominations are in for this Saturday’s $300,000 Group 1 Champagne Stakes (1600m) with 21 promising two-year-olds hoping to gain a start in the set weights feature.

The 2010 Champagne Stakes is taking place at Randwick as part of the elite final meeting of the Sydney autumn carnival, Sydney Cup Day.

One-time favourite for the 2010 Golden Slipper Beneteau is currently second in the order of ballot for the Champagne Stakes, the Paul Messara-trained Redoute’s Choice colt looking sure of a start as he attempts his maiden Group 1 victory.

Currently number one in the ballot is the Bart Cummings-trained Kudakulari. The impressive Savabeel colt claimed their first career victory at Randwick on Saturday over 1600m and with a master trainer, impressive breeding and race by race improvement is sure to start as one of the favourites if they gain a start on Saturday.

Other highly rated youngsters likely to line-up in the Champagne Stakes final field include last start Group 1 AJC Sires Produce Stakes winning filly Yosei, Rick Hore-Lacy’s stakes winner Toorak Toff and the Gai Waterhouse-trained Flying Spur filly Boto Vermelho.

Meanwhile many of Australia’s premier trainers have multiple nominations in the 2010 Champagne Stakes as they look to secure a late autumn win for their up-and-coming youngsters.

Peter Snowden has AJC Sires Produce Stakes runner-up Skilled and Divorces; Anthony Cummings nominated Shadows in the Sun, Golden Millennium and Chula Vista; and Peter Moody will try to gain a start with Anacheeva and Another Sunday.

Other high-status events scheduled to take place on the day include the marquee event, the $400,000 Group 1 Sydney Cup (3200m), as well as the $300,000 Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) and the $350,000 Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m).

The final field, with a capacity of 15, will be announced later in the week and published here.

2010 Champagne Stakes Nominations:

No.

Horse

Trainer

Ballot

Weight (kg)

1
KUDAKULARI (NZ)
Bart Cummings 1 56.5
2
BENETEAU
Paul Messara 2 56.5
3
SKILLED
Peter Snowden 4 56.5
4
TOORAK TOFF
Rick Hore-Lacy 5 56.5
5
LION TAMER (NZ)
Murray & Bjorn Baker 7 56.5
6
THE RUFFIAN
Lee Freedman 9 56.5
7
DOMESKY
Michael Kent 11 56.5
8
PRAECIDO (NZ)
David Payne 17 56.5
9
ANACHEEVA
Peter G Moody 18 56.5
10
SHADOWS IN THE SUN
Anthony Cummings 20 56.5
11
ELEGANT TRIUMPH
Gerald Ryan 21 56.5
12
YOSEI
Stuart Webb 3 54.5
13
BOTO VERMELHO
Gai Waterhouse 6 54.5
14
GOLDEN MILLENNIUM
Anthony Cummings 8 54.5
15
CHULA VISTA
Anthony Cummings 10 54.5
16
FASHION
Clarry Conners 12 54.5
17
BOMBAY
David Payne 13 54.5
18
DIVORCES
Peter Snowden 14 54.5
19
SASA
Tim Martin 15 54.5
20
ANOTHER SUNDAY
Peter G Moody 16 54.5
21
IRON LACE
David Payne 19 54.5